LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2007 >> Eclipse SE, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Ignition Switch/Steering Lock >> Chassis Electrical >> Combination Meter Assembly >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC U1434: Failure information on TPMS-ECU >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1434: Failure information on TPMS-ECU: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 

    Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTIC CHART ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the TPMS diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check if an TPMS diagnostic trouble code is set.

    1. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    2. Read the diagnostic trouble code.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Diagnose the TPMS by referring to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

    NO:  Go to Step  3.

    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the for any diagnostic trouble code. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if a diagnostic trouble code, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
      • ETACS-ECU
      • A/C-ECU
      • ECM < M/T> or PCM < A/T>
      • TPMS-ECU (TPMS receiver)
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Go to Step  4.

    NO:  Go to Step  5.

    Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    When the TPMS-ECU (TPMS receiver) is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION CRITERIA TABLE  , and then check that the diagnostic trouble code is not reset.

    1. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    2. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    5. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the check result normally? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Replace the combination meter.

    Fig 4: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Replace the combination meter, and then check that the diagnostic trouble code is not reset.

    1. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    2. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    5. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the check result normally? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Go to Step  1.

    Fig 5: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.