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INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: Communication with column switch (column-ECU) is not possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display. 

    Check the following ECUs:

    • ETACS-ECU
    • Column-ECU
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect the DLC harness before connecting the column-ECU harness. Be sure to connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 after turning on scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 to the column switch connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    4. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM CHK."
      1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT"
      2. Select "SWS."
      3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
      4. Select "ECU COMM CHK."
    5. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM CHK" menus for both the "ETACS ECU" and the "COLUMN ECU" menus.

    Q: Are "OK" displayed on both the "ETACS ECU" and "COLUMN ECU" menus? 

    "OK" is displayed for all the items  : Go to  Step 2.

    "NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu  : Go to  Step 6.

    "NG" is displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu  : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is not possible INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3: COMMUNICATION WITH THE ETACS-ECU IS NOT POSSIBLE ."

    "NG" are displayed for all the items  : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with ETACS-ECU is not possible INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3: COMMUNICATION WITH THE ETACS-ECU IS NOT POSSIBLE ."

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04279632Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 2: Identifying Column Switch Connector
    G04279050Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
    G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check column switch connector C-206 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is column switch connector C-206 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 3.

    NO  : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

  3. STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the column switch. Measure the voltage at column switch connector C-206. 
    1. Column switch connector C-206 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
      G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

    Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 5.

    NO  : Go to  Step 4.

    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground By Backprobing
    G04279053Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 1) and the battery. 
    Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
    G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check joint connector C-05 and intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-05 or intermediate connector C-129 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 1) and the battery in good condition? 

    YES  : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

    NO  : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

    Fig 7: Identifying Joint Connector C-05
    G04279055Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Identifying Connector C-129 Terminals
    G04279603Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the column switch. Measure the resistance at column switch connector C-206. 
    1. Disconnect column switch connector C-206 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
      Fig 9: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
      G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
      • The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 7.

    NO  : Go to  Step 6.

    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminal 4 And Ground
    G04279058Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 4) and the ground. 
    Fig 11: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
    G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 12: Identifying Joint Connector C-06
    G04279060Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check joint connector C-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 4) and the ground in good condition? 

    YES  : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

    NO  : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

  7. STEP 7. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 8.

    NO  : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

    Fig 13: Identifying Connector C-228 Terminals
    G04279045Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59) in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 9.

    NO  : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

    Fig 14: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
    G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Identifying Connector C-228 Terminals
    G04279045Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 68). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 68) in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 10.

    NO  : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

    Fig 16: Identifying Connector C-206 Terminals
    G04279051Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 17: Identifying Connector C-228 Terminals
    G04279045Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  10. STEP 10. Replace the ECU. 
    1. Replace the column switch.
    2. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

    Q: Can the system communicate with the column switch (column-ECU)? 

    YES  : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

    NO  : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.