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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2007 >> Lancer Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Lancer >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 2.

    NO  : Go to  Step 3.

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04278776Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 3.

    NO  : Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 7.

    Fig 2: Identifying Connector C-28 Terminals
    G04278166Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-28 and C-106, and then reconnect them.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-28 Terminals
      G04278166Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
      G04278246Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
      G04278234Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-106 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 4.

    NO  : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set as connector C-28 or C-106 was engaged improperly.

  4. STEP 4. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
      G04278246Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-106 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
      G04278234Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 5.

    NO  : Replace the passenger's air bag module (refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to  Step 7.

    Fig 8: Inserting Special Tool Into Harness Side Connector C-106
    G04278237Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-28. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.
      Fig 9: Identifying Connector C-28 Terminals
      G04278166Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106 to short the squib circuit.
    3. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 10: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
      G04278246Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-106 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 11: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
      G04278234Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    5. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 12: Identifying Cable Tie (1 Of 2)
      G04278241Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 13: Identifying Cable Tie (2 Of 2)
      G04278242Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    6. Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >. It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 6.

    NO  : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to  Step 7.

    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between C-28 Harness Side Connector Terminals 27 And 28
    G04278243Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between C-28 Harness Side Connector Terminals 30 And 31
    G04278244Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No.4 and 3 < 2nd squib >). 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No.4 and 3 < 2nd squib >) in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 7.

    NO  : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106. Then go to  Step 7.

    Fig 16: Identifying Connector C-28 Terminals
    G04278166Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 17: Identifying Connector C-106 Terminals
    G04278246Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES  : Return to  Step 1.

    NO  : The procedure is complete.

    Fig 18: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04278776Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.