LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2007 >> Raider DuroCross >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electronic Control Modules >> Diagnosis And Testing >> DTC U0023-Can B Bus (+) Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

    Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes : 

    • Go To 2

    No : 

    • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
      Fig 1: Checking CAN B Bus (+) Circuit For Short To Voltage
      G04853320Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

    Q: Is voltage above 10.0 volts? 

    Yes : 

    • Go To 3

    No : 

    • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN B Bus (+) Circuit For Short To Voltage
    G04853320Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
    2. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.
    NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage.
    NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted.
    NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to assist in diagnosis.

    Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? 

    Yes : 

    • Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

    No : 

    • Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).