Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a scan tool, read DTC's.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes :
- Go To 2
No :
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- O2 HEATER ELEMENT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.
- Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the component connector.NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Q: Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes :
- Go To 3
No :
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a scan tool, actuate the O2 2/2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?
Yes :
- Go To 4
No :
- Go To 5
- (Z992) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z992) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes :
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No :
- Repair the open in the (Z992) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 Heater 2/2 Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate?
Yes :
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No :
- Go To 6
- (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes :
- Go To 7
No :
- Repair the open in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
Yes :
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No :
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .