Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Ignition on, engine not running.NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
- With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes :
- Go To 2
No :
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- EXHAUST LEAK
- Start the engine.
- Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.
- Turn the ignition off.
- If a leak is heard but unable to be located, it may be necessary to use special tool Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD) on the exhaust system to find leaks.
- Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the exhaust cone adapter (if equipped) and place it into the tail pipe.
- Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
- Press the remote smoke/air start button.
- While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the exhaust system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
- If a leak is concealed from view, release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke.
- The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
- Be sure to check the exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection for leaks.
Q: Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes :
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No :
- Go To 3
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes :
- Go To 4
No :
- Check the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes :
- Go To 5
No :
- Check the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- O2 SENSOR
Q: If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair :
- Replace the O2 Sensor
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .