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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2007 >> Raider SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electronic Control Modules >> Diagnosis And Testing >> DTC B2112-5 Volt Supply Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
    2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes : 

    • Go To 2

    No : 

    • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes : 

    • Go To 3

    No : 

    • Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULES - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
  3. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (IF EQUIPPED) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with this assembly, answer yes to the question.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes : 

    • Go To 4

    No : 

    • Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
  4. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
    G04853305Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

    Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? 

    Yes : 

    • Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

    No : 

    • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).