DTC C1340: Stoplight Switch: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V. C. I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) . Then go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1340 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
- STEP 3. Check the stoplight operation.
Q: Does the stoplight come on and go out correctly?
YES : Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check the stoplight switch installation condition.
Q: Is the stoplight switch installed properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it and then go to Step 10.
- STEP 5. Check the stoplight switch continuity.
- Remove the stoplight switch (Refer to BRAKE PEDAL ).
- Connect an ohmmeter to stoplight switch terminals 1 and 2, and check whether there is continuity when the plunger of the stoplight switch is pushed in and when it is released.
- The stoplight switch is in good condition if there is no continuity when the plunger is pushed in to a depth of within 4 mm (0.16 in) from the outer case edge surface, and if there is continuity when it is released.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check the stoplight circuit and repair and then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the stoplight switch and then go to Step 10
- STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list items 6: Stoplight switch. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
- Select "System Select."
- Choose "ABS/ASC/ASTC" from the "CHASSIS" tab.
- Select "Data List."
- Choose an item 06 and select the "OK" button.
- Item 06: Stoplight switch
OK:
Brake pedal stepped down: ON
Brake pedal released: OFF
- Item 06: Stoplight switch
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
NO : Go to Step 7.
- STEP 7. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
- Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 41 and ground.
OK:
Stoplight switch OFF: Less than 1V
Stoplight switch ON (Depress the brake pedal): System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Erase the diagnosis code memory, and recheck if any diagnosis code sets. If diagnosis code No. C1340 set, replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 8.
- Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
- STEP 8. Check the harness wire between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 terminal 41 and stoplight switch connector C-103 terminal 1.
NOTE: After inspecting TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, joint connectors C-28 and stoplight switch connector C-103, inspect the wire. If any of these connectors is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Disconnect the connection between the combination meter and the engine-A/T-ECU or the engine-ECU, and then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 10
- STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1340 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 10.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
- STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20km/h) or more for 6 minutes or more. (there is no need to drive continuously.)
- Stop the vehicle with braking at 25 mph (40km/h) or more.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1340 set?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.