DTC B2101: IG SW Start POS. Circuit Low; DTC B2102: IG SW Start POS. Circuit High: Diagnosis
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Mitsubishi Lancer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and WCM connector C-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and WCM connector C-07 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Repair the defective connector.
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No. 9) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 5) for open circuit.
- Disconnect WCM connector C-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No. 9) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 5)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
NOTE: Also check joint connector (1) C-101 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector (1) C-101 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No. 9) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 5) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between WCM connector C-07 (terminal No. 9) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 5).
- STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Use the ETACS-ECU data list to check the signals related to the ignition voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.ITEM REFERENCE
Item No. Item name Normal condition Item 254 IG voltage Battery positive voltage Q: Does scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage" as normal condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Diagnose the ETACS-ECU (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
- STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
- Check if DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace WCM and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGMENT TABLE ).
- NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).