LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2009 >> Eclipse GT, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Traction Control/Active Skid Control System >> TCL/ASC Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures < TCL/ASC-Ecu > >> DTC U1100: Can Communications System Time Out Error Engine Related Data >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1100: Can Communications System Time Out Error Engine Related Data: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 2.

    NO  : Repair the CAN bus lines. Refer to CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) . Then go to Step  6.

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
    G05105560Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check for MFI system diagnostic trouble code. Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Is any DTC set? 

    YES  : Repair the MFI control system. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART . Then go to Step  6.

    NO  : Go to Step 3.

    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
    G05105560Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.

      ECM < M/T > or PCM < A/T >

      ETACS-ECU

      • DTC U1100: ECM < M/T > or PCM < A/T > time-out (related to engine). Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
        Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
        G05105560Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      Combination meter

    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Is DTC U1100 set? 

    YES  : Go to Step 4.

    NO  : Go to Step  5.

  4. STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to read the TCL/ASC diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION  ).
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Is DTC U1100 set? 

    YES  : Replace the ECM < M/T > or PCM < A/T >. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) AND POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) for 2.4L or ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) AND POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) for 3.8L. Then go to Step  6.

    NO  : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .

    Fig 4: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
    G05105560Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to read the TCL/ASC diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION  ).
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Is DTC U1100 set? 

    YES  : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ). Then go to Step 6.

    NO  : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    Fig 5: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
    G05105560Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to read the TCL/ASC diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION  ).
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Is DTC U1100 set? 

    YES  : Return to Step  1.

    NO  : The procedure is complete.

    Fig 6: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
    G05105560Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.