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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2009 >> Outlander ES, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Operation System (Kos) >> Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 13: Keyless Entry System Does Not Work. >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to HOW TO CONNECT SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES  : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).

    NO  : Go to  Step 2.

    Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G05395091Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to HOW TO CONNECT SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES  : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

    NO  : Go to  Step 3.

    Fig 2: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G05395091Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Key reminder switch check 
    1. Disconnect the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance at the harness-side connector with the ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder.
    3. Check for continuity between the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and the ground.

    OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less) 

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between C-315 ETACS-ECU Connector Terminal No. 13 And Ground
    G05433176Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 4.

    NO  : Check the C-211 key reminder switch connector, the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector, the wiring harness between the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No. 13), and between the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 2) and the ground. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.

  4. STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. 

    Check the signals related to the keyless entry system operation.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check the ETACS data list.
      • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
      • Close the driver's door.
      • Close the passenger's door.
      • Close the RH-side rear door.
      • Close the LH-side rear door.
      • Close the liftgate.
      • Remove the ignition key from the ignition key cylinder.
      Fig 4: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
      G05395091Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      DATA LIST

      Item No. Item name Normal condition
      Item 254 IG voltage Battery voltage
      Item 256 Dr door ajar switch Close
      Item 257 As door ajar switch Close
      Item 258 RR door ajar switch Close
      Item 259 RL door ajar switch Close
      Item 260 Trunk/gate trunk ajar switch Close
      Item 264 Handle lock switch Key in → Key out
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    OK: Normal condition is displayed. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES (Normal conditions are displayed for all the items).  : Go to  Step 5.

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 254).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE IGNITION SWITCH (IG1) .

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 256).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE FRONT DOOR SWITCH (LH) .

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 257).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE FRONT DOOR SWITCH (RH) .

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 258).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE REAR DOOR SWITCH (RH) .

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 259).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE REAR DOOR SWITCH (LH) .

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 260).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE LIFTGATE SWITCH .

    NO (Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 264).  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE KEY REMINDER SWITCH .

  5. STEP 5. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and receiver antenna module connector C-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and receiver antenna module connector C-30 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 6.

    NO  : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Check that the driver's door unlock sensor works normally.

  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 7, 9, 10 and 32) and receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal Nos. 12, 3, 4 and 8). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 7, 9, 10 and 32) and receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal Nos. 12, 3, 4 and 8) in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to  Step 7.

    NO  : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the driver's door unlock sensor works normally.

  7. STEP 7. Check with another registered keyless operation key. 

    Check that the keyless entry function can be used with another keyless operation key.

    Q: Can the keyless entry function be used? 

    YES  : Replace the keyless operation key concerned and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE ).

    NO  : Go to  Step 8.

  8. STEP 8. Check of the troubles 

    Replace ETACS-ECU. After the replacement, perform the coding, and check that the keyless entry system operates normally.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    NO  : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE ).