U1100 CAN Communications System Time Out Error Engine Related Data: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTIC CHART ). Then go to Step 6.
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check for MFI system diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is any DTC set?
- YES: Repair the MFI control system. (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ). Then go to Step 6.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
ETACS-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to engine). (Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ).
Combination meter
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to engine). (Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ).
Multi-center display
- DTC 011: Powertrain control module time-out (related to engine). (Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ).
A/C-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to engine). (Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ) <Vehicle with manual A/C> or (Refer to HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ) <Vehicle with auto A/C>.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC 011 or U1100 set?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Use scan tool MB991958 to read the TCL diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC U1100 set?
- YES: Replace the PCM. [Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) ]. Then go to Step 6.
- NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Use scan tool MB991958 to read the TCL diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC U1100 set?
- YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ). Then go to Step 6.
- NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Use scan tool MB991958 to read the TCL diagnostic trouble codes. (Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC U1100 set?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete.