DTC U0215: P/W SW (DR) LIN timeout: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-315 and power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-315 and power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
- STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-15.
- Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the resistance value between power window main switch connector E-15 terminal 10 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and the ground.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and the ground in good condition?
- YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
- STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power window main switch connector E-15.
- Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the voltage between power window main switch connector E-15 terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
- STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5) in good condition?
- YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
- STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7).
Check the communication lines for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-102 and intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-102 or intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ."
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace the power window main switch.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).