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DTC U0215: P/W SW (DR) LIN timeout: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-315 and power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-315 and power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
  2. STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-15. 
    1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the resistance value between power window main switch connector E-15 terminal 10 and ground.
      • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

        Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

        • YES:  Go to Step  4.
        • NO:  Go to Step 3.
          Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Value Between Power Window Main Switch Connector E-15 Terminal 10 And Ground
          G06678600Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and the ground. 
    • Check the ground wires for open circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

      Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 10) and the ground in good condition? 

      • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
      • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  4. STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power window main switch connector E-15. 
    1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between power window main switch connector E-15 terminal 5 and ground.
      • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

        Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

        • YES:  Go to Step  6.
        • NO:  Go to Step 5.
          Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Power Window Main Switch Connector E-15 Terminal 5 And Ground
          G06678601Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5). 
    • Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

      Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 5) in good condition? 

      • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
      • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7). 

    Check the communication lines for open circuit.

    NOTE: Also check joint connector C-102 and intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-102 or intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  7. STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Erase the DTC.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    4. Check if the DTC is set.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      • YES:  Replace the power window main switch.
      • NO:  A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
        Fig 3: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
        G05373979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.