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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2010 >> Lancer Evolution SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 118 (Steering Wheel Audio Remote Control Switch -- Lancer Evolution) >> Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 2: Steering Wheel Audio Remote Control Switch does not Function. <Vehicles with MMCS> >> Diagnosis
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Inspection Procedure 2: Steering Wheel Audio Remote Control Switch does not Function. <Vehicles with MMCS>: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the steering wheel audio remote control switch. 

    Remove the steering wheel audio remote control switch. Then check continuity between the switch terminals. (Refer to STEERING WHEEL AUDIO REMOTE CONTROL SWITCH INSPECTION  .)

    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

    Switch Position Tester Connection Measurement Value
    No push 2 - 4 Approximately 71 kΩ
    Mode Approximately 270 Ω
    CH up Approximately 740 Ω
    CH down Approximately 1.3 kΩ
    VOL up Approximately 2.1 kΩ
    VOL down Approximately 3.1 kΩ

    Q: Is the steering wheel audio remote control switch in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Replace the steering wheel audio remote control switch.
  2. STEP 2. Check clock spring connector C-202 and C-205 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are clock spring connector C-202 and C-205 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component (Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION ). The steering wheel audio remote control switch should work normally.
  3. STEP 3. Check the clock spring. 

    Check whether the clock spring is in good condition (Refer to DRIVER'S AIR BAG MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING ).

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  Replace the clock spring.
  4. STEP 4. Check multivision display connector C-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is multivision display connector C-10 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component (Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION ). The steering wheel audio remote control switch should work normally.
  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-10 (terminal 43, 59) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal 2, 3). 
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-32 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-32 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
    • Check the communication lines for open and short circuit.

      Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-10 (terminal 43, 59) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal 2, 3) in good condition? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 6.
      • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  6. STEP 6. Check steering wheel audio remote control switch connector C-213 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is steering wheel audio remote control switch connector C-213 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component (Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION ). The steering wheel audio remote control switch should work normally.
  7. STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between steering wheel audio remote control switch connector C-213 (terminal 2, 4) and clock spring connector C-202 (terminal 5, 4). 
    • Check the communication lines for open and short circuit.

      Q: Is the wiring harness between steering wheel audio remote control switch connector C-213 (terminal 2, 4) and clock spring connector C-202 (terminal 5, 4) in good condition? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 8.
      • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  8. STEP 8. Retest the system 

    Check whether you can operate the multivision display by using the steering remote control.

    Q: Is the check result normal?