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DTC U0103: Shift lever CAN timeout: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

      1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
      2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
        Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
        G05373979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the shift lever diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check if DTC is set to the shift lever (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Troubleshoot the shift lever.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the TC-SST-ECU diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check if the DTC U0103 is set to the TC-SST-ECU.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Go to Step  5.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
    3. Check if DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      1. YES:  Replace the shift lever.
      2. NO:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the shift lever and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
    3. Check if DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU.
      2. NO:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the shift lever and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).