DTC P1766 (P0715): Input Shaft Speed Sensor System (Short Circuit/Open Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Input Shaft Speed Sensor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Start the engine.
- Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode.
- Item 5: Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
- When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,500 - 1,800 r/min" (Gear range: 3rd gear). <4A/T>
- When driving at constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "1,400 - 1,700 r/min" (Gear range: 4th gear). <5A/T>
- Item 5: Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
- NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at the input shaft speed sensor connector B-112.
- Disconnect connector B-112 and measure at the harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check intermediate connector A-15, C-24, joint connector (1) C-28 and junction block connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between the input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 3 and the junction block connector C-203 terminal 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO:
Repair or replace the harness wire.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 5. Measure the PCM to speed sensor output voltage at the input shaft speed sensor connector B-112.
- Disconnect connector B-112 from the speed sensor and measure voltage at the harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Go to Step 6.
- STEP 6. Measure the PCM output voltage to the speed sensor at the PCM connector B-21 by using check harness special tool MB991923.
- Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM.
- Connect special tool MB991923 (check harness) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 111 and ground.
- The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Go to Step 9.
- STEP 7. Check PCM connector B-21 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between PCM connector B-21 terminal 111 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 19.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 9. Check PCM connector B-21 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Repair or replace the damages components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 10. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between PCM connector B-21 terminal 111 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 11. Measure the ground circuit for resistance at the input shaft speed sensor connector B-112.
- Disconnect connector B-112 from the speed sensor and measure at the harness side.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
- YES: Go to Step 16.
- NO: Go to Step 12.
- STEP 12. Measure the resistance at the PCM connector B-21 by using check harness special tool.
- Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM.
- Connect special tool MB991923 (check harness) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 113 and ground.
- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
- YES: Go to Step 13.
- NO: Go to Step 15.
- STEP 13. Check PCM connector B-21 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 14.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 14. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between PCM connector B-21 terminal 113 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 16.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 15. Check PCM connector B-21 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION CRITERIA TABLE .
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 16. Using the oscilloscope, check the input shaft speed sensor waveform at PCM connectors B-21 by using check harness special tool MB991923.
- Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM.
- Connect special tool MB991923 (check harness) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
- Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector B-21 terminal 111 and to 113.
- Start the engine and drive the vehicle at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) (Gear range: 3rd gear) <4A/T> or 60 km/h (37 mph) (Gear range: 4th gear) <5A/T>.
- Check the input shaft speed sensor waveform.
- The input shaft speed sensor waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts or more and the minimum value 0.8 volt or less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
- YES: Go to Step 19.
- NO: Go to Step 17.
- STEP 17. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
- STEP 18. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
- Replace the underdrive clutch retainer. Refer to UNDERDRIVE CLUTCH AND INPUT SHAFT <4A/T> or Refer to UNDERDRIVE CLUTCH AND INPUT SHAFT <5A/T>.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T DTC P1766 set?
- YES: An A/T DTC may have set due to external radio frequency interference (RFI) possibly caused by cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.
- NO: The procedure is complete.
- STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Input Shaft Speed Sensor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Start the engine.
- Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode.
- Item 5: Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
- When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,500 - 1,800 r/min" (Gear range: 3rd gear). <4A/T>
- When driving at constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "1,400 - 1,700 r/min" (Gear range: 4th gear). <5A/T>
- Item 5: Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
- NO: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION CRITERIA TABLE .