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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2012 >> Eclipse GS, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 2.
      • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS .
        Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
        G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 3.
      • NO:  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
        Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
        G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if the DTC is set.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 4.
      • NO:  Go to Step  5.
        Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
        G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-123. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step  9.
      Fig 4: SRS-ECU Connector C-123
      G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-123 and passenger's air bag module connector C-112. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-123 and C-112, and then reconnect them.
      Fig 5: Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: SRS-ECU Connector C-123
      G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

      Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 6.
      • NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set as connector C-123 or C-112 was engaged improperly.
        Fig 7: Sliding Outer Housing Of Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
        G06686900Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112.
      Fig 8: Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 9: Sliding Outer Housing Of Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G06686902Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No. 3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      Fig 10: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
      G06686903Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

      Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set? 

  7. STEP 7. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-123. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123.
      Fig 11: SRS-ECU Connector C-123
      G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112 to short the squib circuit.
    3. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112.
      Fig 12: Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Slide the outer housing of driver's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 13: Sliding Outer Housing Of Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G06686900Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    5. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 14: C-123 Harness Side Connector (1st Squib)
      G06686907Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 15: C-123 Harness Side Connector (2nd Squib)
      G06686908Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    6. Check for continuity between C-123 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>.

      It should be open circuit.

      Q: Does continuity exist? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 8.
      • NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  . Then go to Step  9.
        Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between C-123 Harness Side Connector Terminals 27 And 28 (1st Squib)
        G06686909Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
        Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between C-123 Harness Side Connector Terminals 30 And 31 (2nd Squib)
        G06686910Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No. 30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger's air bag module connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No. 4 and 3 <2nd squib>. 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No. 30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger's air bag module connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No. 4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 9.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 and passenger's air bag module connector C-112. Then go to Step 9.
      Fig 18: Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 19: SRS-ECU Connector C-123
      G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set? 

      • YES:  Return to Step  1.
      • NO:  The procedure is complete.
        Fig 20: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
        G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.