DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V. C. I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS .
- STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1519 set?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-123.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-123 and passenger's air bag module connector C-112. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect connectors C-123 and C-112, and then reconnect them.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set as connector C-123 or C-112 was engaged improperly.
- STEP 6. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No. 3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated. - Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING . Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 7. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-123.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123.
WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112.
- Slide the outer housing of driver's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released. - Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short spring.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between C-123 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)
. Then go to Step 9.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No. 30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger's air bag module connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No. 4 and 3 <2nd squib>.
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No. 30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger's air bag module connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No. 4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 9.
- NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 and passenger's air bag module connector C-112. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Check for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete.