DTC U1515: No-Bus Activity Error (LIN): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Check the following connectors.
Check the following connectors:
- Column switch connector C-212
- ETACS-ECU connectors C-301 and C-316
- Sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 <Vehicles with sunroof>
- Lighting control sensor connector D-02 <Vehicles with auto light function>
- Power window main switch connector E-15 <Vehicles with central door locking system>
- Theft-alarm sensor connector D-46
- Theft-alarm siren connector A-61
- LIN cutoff control unit connector C-140
Q: Are all the connectors in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Step 2. Check the LIN cutoff control unit.
Remove the LIN cutoff control unit. Check for continuity between the following terminals and inspect the relay.
- Continuity checkCONTINUITY CHECK
Terminal number Measurement value 5 to 3 Continuity exists (2 ohms or less) - Relay checkRELAY CHECK
Battery voltage Terminal number Normal condition At no energization 5 to 7 No continuity With current supply [terminal 1 (+), terminal 8 (-)] Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Is the LIN control unit in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 3.
- NO : Replace the LIN cutoff control unit
- Continuity check
- STEP 3. Measure the voltage at the LIN bus lines.
Check the LIN bus lines for short to power supply.
- Disconnect all the ECU connectors which are connected to the LIN bus lines.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between column switch connector C-212 (terminal 3) and ground.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the voltmeter indicates a constant value.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.
- Measure the voltage between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7) and ground.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the voltmeter indicates a constant value.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.
- Measure the voltage between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 7) and ground. <Vehicles with sunroof>
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the voltmeter indicates a constant value.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.
- Measure the voltage between lighting control sensor connector D-02 (terminal 3) and ground. <Vehicles with auto light function>
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the voltmeter indicates a constant value.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.
- Measure the voltage between theft alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 2) and ground.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the voltmeter indicates a constant value.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.
- Measure the voltage between theft alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 3) and ground.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.NOTE: If the LIN bus lines are short to power supply, the voltmeter indicates a constant value.
- The voltmeter needle does not swing.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES : Go to Step 4.
- NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 4. Measure the resistance at the LIN bus lines.
Check the LIN bus lines for short to ground.
- Disconnect all the ECU connectors which are connected to the LIN bus lines.
- Measure the resistance value between column switch connector C-212 (terminal 3) and ground.
- No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
- Measure the resistance value between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7) and ground.
- No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
- Measure the resistance value between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 7) and ground. <Vehicles with sunroof>
- No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
- Measure the resistance value between lighting control sensor connector D-02 (terminal 3) and ground.
- No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
- Measure the resistance value between theft alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 2) and ground.
- No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
- Measure the resistance value between theft alarm siren connector A-61 (terminal 3) and ground.
- No continuity (1 kΩ or more)
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES : Go to Step 5.
- NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 5. Check the column switch.
Disconnect column switch connector C-212, and recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ."
- Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect column switch connector C-212 only.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U1109 is set because the column switch is disconnected. This is normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
- YES: Reconnect the column switch connector, and go to Step 6.
- NO: Replace the column switch.
- STEP 6. Check the power window main switch.
Disconnect power window main switch connector E-15, and recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
- Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect power window main switch connector E-15 only.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U0215 is set because the power window main switch is disconnected. This is normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
- YES : Reconnect the power window main switch connector, and go to Step 7.
- NO : Replace the power window main switch.
- STEP 7. Check the sunroof motor assembly.
Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-06, and recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
- Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 only.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U0169 is set because the sunroof motor assembly is disconnected. This is normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
- YES: Reconnect the sunroof motor assembly connector, and go to Step 8.
- NO: Replace the sunroof motor assembly.
- STEP 8. Check the lighting control sensor.
Disconnect lighting control sensor connector D-02, and recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
- Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect lighting control sensor connector D-02 only.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U0231 is set because the power lighting control sensor is disconnected. This is normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
- YES: Reconnect the lighting control sensor connector, and go to Step 9.
- NO: Replace the lighting control sensor.
- STEP 9. Check the theft-alarm sensor.
Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector D-46, and recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
- Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 only.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U1007 is set because the theft-alarm sensor is disconnected. This is normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
- YES : Reconnect the theft-alarm sensor connector, and go to Step 10.
- NO : Replace the theft-alarm sensor.
- STEP 10. Check the theft-alarm siren.
Disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-61, and recheck whether DTC U1515 is set.
- Connect all the relevant ECUs, and disconnect theft-alarm siren connector A-61 only.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.NOTE: If DTC U1515 is not set, DTC U1006 is set because the theft-alarm siren is disconnected. This is normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1515 set?
- YES : Reconnect the theft-alarm siren connector, and go to Step 11.
- NO : Replace the theft-alarm siren.
- STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
- Check whether DTC U1515 is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
- NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).