DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 29: Short To Power Supply Or Ground, Open Circuit Or Line-To-Line Short In The CAN-B Bus Lines: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- STEP 1. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and body ground for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-301. CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of ETACS-ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between ETACS-ECU connector terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between ETACS-ECU connector terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Go to Step 12.
- STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-04 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 9 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 5 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Go to Step 46.
- STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Go to Step 47.
- STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 15 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Go to Step 48.
- STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Go to Step 52.
- STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 22 and body ground.
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 53.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and body ground for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of ETACS-ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between ETACS-ECU connector terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between ETACS-ECU connector terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 23.
- NO: Go to Step 13.
- STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-04 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 9 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 5 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 16.
- NO: Go to Step 46.
- STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 21 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 17.
- NO: Go to Step 47.
- STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 15 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 18.
- NO: Go to Step 48.
- STEP 18. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- STEP 19. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 22.
- NO: Go to Step 52.
- STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for a short to power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
- Measure the voltage between joint connector (CAN1) terminal 22 and body ground.
OK: 4.7 V or less
Q: Do all the voltages measure 4.7 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 53.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 23. Check the wiring harness for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-301 CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check that there is continuity at the harness side of ETACS-ECU.
- Check that there is continuity between ETACS-ECU connector terminals 6 and 7.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 34.
- NO: Go to Step 24.
- STEP 24. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-04 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- STEP 25. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 5 and 16.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- STEP 26. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 7 and 18.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 27.
- NO: Go to Step 46.
- STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 28.
- NO: Go to Step 47.
- STEP 28. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 4 and 15.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 29.
- NO: Go to Step 48.
- STEP 29. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- STEP 30. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 6 and 17.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- STEP 31. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 6 and 17.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- STEP 32. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 33.
- NO: Go to Step 52.
- STEP 33. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN1) C-06.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN1).
- Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminals 11 and 22.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 53.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 34. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-04 for open circuit. CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 9) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 14)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 20) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 15)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-04 in good condition?
- STEP 35. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 5) and KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal 1)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 16) and KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal 2)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 in good condition?
- STEP 36. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 7) and WCM connector C-09 (terminal 11)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 18) and WCM connector C-09 (terminal 10)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 37.
- NO: Go to Step 46.
- STEP 37. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 10) and SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal 15)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 21) and SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal 16)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 38.
- NO: Go to Step 47.
- STEP 38. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 4) and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 (terminal 24)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 15) and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 (terminal 25)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 39.
- NO: Go to Step 48.
- STEP 39. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C >, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 8) and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > (terminal 11)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 19) and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > (terminal 12)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C > in good condition?
- STEP 40. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 6) and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 (terminal 23)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 17) and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 (terminal 33)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104 in good condition?
- STEP 41. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 6) and CAN box unit connector C-108 (terminal 8)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 17) and CAN box unit connector C-108 (terminal 9)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108 in good condition?
- STEP 42. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 3) and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 (terminal 4)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 14) and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 (terminal 11)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 43.
- NO: Go to Step 52.
- STEP 43. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for open circuit.
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 11) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 6)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 7)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 53.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 44. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the combination meter for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect combination meter connector C-04.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and combination meter connector C-04.
- NO:
Check combination meter connector C-04, and repair if necessary. If the combination meter connector is in good condition, replace the combination meter.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 45. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the KOS-ECU for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-31.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and KOS-ECU connector C-31.
- NO:
Check KOS-ECU connector C-31, and repair if necessary. If the KOS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the KOS-ECU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 46. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the WCM for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect WCM connector C-09.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and WCM connector C-09.
- NO:
Check WCM connector C-09, and repair if necessary. If the WCM connector is in good condition, replace the WCM.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 47. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the SRS-ECU for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and SRS-ECU connector C-122.
- NO:
Check SRS-ECU connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If the SRS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the SRS-ECU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 48. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the occupant classification-ECU for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2.
- NO:
Check occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2, and repair if necessary. If the occupant classification-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the occupant classification-ECU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 49. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the A/C-ECU < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit < vehicles without A/C > for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C >.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C >.
- NO:
Check A/C-ECU connector C-20 < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit connector C-48 < vehicles without A/C >, and repair if necessary. If the A/C-ECU < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit < vehicles without A/C > connector is in good condition, replace the A/C-ECU < vehicles with A/C > or heater control unit < vehicles without A/C >.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 50. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the radio and CD player or CD changer for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104.
- NO:
Check radio and CD player or CD changer connector C-104, and repair if necessary. If the radio and CD player or CD changer connector is in good condition, replace the radio and CD player or CD changer.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 51. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the CAN box unit for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect CAN box unit connector C-108.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and CAN box unit connector C-108.
- NO:
Check CAN box unit connector C-108, and repair if necessary. If the CAN box unit connector is in good condition, replace the CAN box unit.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 52. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (checking the satellite radio tuner for internal failure) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Disconnect satellite radio tuner connector C-17.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and satellite radio tuner connector C-17.
- NO:
Check satellite radio tuner connector C-17, and repair if necessary. If the satellite radio tuner connector is in good condition, replace the satellite radio tuner.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 53. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (trouble symptom check) CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.
OK: The display of the scan tool MB991958 is as shown in the illustration.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- NO:
Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and repair if necessary. If the ETACS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the ETACS-ECU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.