DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 1: Diagnose When The Scan Tool Cannot Receive The Data Sent By ETACS-ECU: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Check data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
Q: Are data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the damaged parts.
- STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for open circuit. CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
- Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
- Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 5) <CAN_H>
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 4) <CAN_L>
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at data link connector C-40. CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
CAUTION:A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
CAUTION:The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
- Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of data link connector C-40.
- Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal 6 and body ground. <CAN_H>
OK: 1 kΩ or more
- Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal 14 and body ground. <CAN_L>
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kΩ or more?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at data link connector C-40.
- Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of data link connector C-40.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between data link connector terminal 6 and body ground. <CAN_H>
OK: 1 V or less
- Measure the voltage between data link connector terminal 14 and body ground. <CAN_L>
OK: 1 V or less
Q: Do all the voltage measure 1 V or less?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at data link connector C-40.
- Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of data link connector C-40.
- Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal 6 and 14.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
- STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool screen is as shown in the illustrations below.
Q: Does the scan tool screen correspond to the illustration?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.