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DTC C1608: Implausible Diagnosis Data: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines. 

    Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  3.
    2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING .) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line 

    Q: Is DTC C1608 set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  This diagnosis is complete.
  3. STEP 3. Battery check 

    Refer to BATTERY TEST .

    Q: Is the battery in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Charging system check 

    Refer to OUTPUT CURRENT TEST .

    Q: Is the charging system in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the battery. Then go to Step  15.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the charging system component(s), and then go to Step  15.
  5. STEP 5. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-131 intermediate connector, C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Repair the defective connector, and then go to Step  15.
  6. STEP 6. Check of fusible link No. 27 

    Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  8.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 7.
  7. STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 32 and the body ground.

      OK: No continuity 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Replace the fusible link No. 27, and then go to Step  15.
    2. NO:  An short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible link No. 27. Replace the fusible link No. 27, and then go to Step  15.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
    G06675270Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the body ground.

      OK: Battery positive voltage 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 9.
    2. NO:  An open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible link No. 27, and then go to Step  15.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
    G05394673Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check of fusible link No. 34 

    Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 34.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  11.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 10.
  10. STEP 10. Resistance measurement at C-309 ETACS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure the resistance at the harness connector side.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground.

      OK: No continuity 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Replace the fusible link No. 34, and then go to Step  15.
    2. NO:  An short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1 and the fusible link No. 34. Replace the fusible link No. 34, and then go to Step  15.
  11. STEP 11. Check of fuse No. 17 

    Visually check for open circuit in the fuse No. 17.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  13.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 12.
  12. STEP 12. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
    2. Remove fuse No. 17.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 2 and the body ground.

      OK: No continuity 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Replace the fuse No. 17, and then go to Step  15.
    2. NO:  An short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 4 and the A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 2. Replace the fuse No. 17, and then go to Step  15.
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06675294Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  13. STEP 13. Voltage measurement at the A-05 ASC-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 2 and the body ground.

      OK: Battery positive voltage 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 14.
    2. NO:  An open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 2 and the fusible link No. 34, and then go to Step  15.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G00529041Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  14. STEP 14. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground, and between the terminal No. 47 and the body ground

      OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 15.
    2. NO:  An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground as well as between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 47 and the body ground, and then go to Step 15.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G05394674Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  15. STEP 15. Check whether the DTC is reset. 
    1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    4. Perform a test run of the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 12 mph (20 km/h) or more. Then, check if the diagnostic trouble code is set in ASC-ECU.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES (DTC C1608 is set)  : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU). (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT  .)
    2. YES (DTC other than C1608 is set)  : Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC.
    3. NO:  This diagnosis is complete.