DTC U1007: Theft-Alarm Sensor LIN Timeout: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-316 and C-317 and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-316 and C-317 and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 2.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to Step 7.
- STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the theft-alarm sensor. Measure the resistance at theft-alarm sensor connector D-46.
- Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the resistance value between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
- YES : Go to Step 4.
- NO : Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 3) and the ground.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-45 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-45 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 3) and the ground in good condition?
- YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
- NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 4. Check the battery theft-alarm sensor. Measure the voltage at theft-alarm sensor connector D-46.
- Disconnect theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the voltage between theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
- YES : Go to Step 6.
- NO : Go to step 5.
- STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 10) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 1).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-133 and D-45 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-133 and D-45 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 10) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 1) in good condition?
- YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
- NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-316 (terminal 1) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 2).
- Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-45 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-45 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-316 (terminal 1) and theft-alarm sensor connector D-46 (terminal 2) in good condition?
- YES : Go to step 7.
- NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) .
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES : Replace the power window main switch.
- NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).