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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> Lancer Evolution GSR >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Lancer Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures <SRS-Ecu> >> DTC B1B08: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground); DTC B1B0C: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1B08: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground); DTC B1B0C: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION:

    To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G05895981Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14.
    3. Disconnect the connector while sliding the C-14 wiring harness side connector to the direction of the arrow.
      Fig 2: Locating Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Connector C-14
      G06675948Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION:

      Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-14 (terminal No. 1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No. 3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
      Fig 3: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector C-14
      G06675949Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION:

      Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B08. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC B1B0C because the first side terminal is isolated.

    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  4. STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-37. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the illustration of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Turning Lock Lever
      G06668775Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING:

      To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14 to short the squib circuit.

    3. Disconnect the connector while sliding the C-14 wiring harness side connector to the direction of the arrow.
      Fig 5: Locating Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Connector C-14
      G06675948Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION:

      Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 6: Cable Tie & Short Spring (1 Of 2)
      G06675952Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Cable Tie & Short Spring (2 Of 2)
      G06675953Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Check for continuity between C-37 harness side connector terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>, and body ground.

      It should be an open circuit.

      Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between C-37 Harness Side Connector Terminals 7, 8 & Body Ground
      G06675954Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between C-37 Harness Side Connector Terminals 11, 12 & Body Ground
      G05396171Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is it open circuit? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B08 <1st squib> B1B0C <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to Step  6.
    • NO:  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground between the following connector. 
    • SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No. 7 and 8) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14 (terminal No. 2 and 1) <1st squib>.
    • SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No. 11 and 12) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14 (terminal No. 4 and 3) <2nd squib>.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 6.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-37 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14. Then go to Step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1B08 <1st squib> B1B0C <2nd squib> set? 

    • YES:  Return to Step  1.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete.