Inspection Procedure 1: No Navigation Screen Is Displayed: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Check multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
- STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector. Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13.
- Disconnect multivision display connectors C-10, C-12, C-13, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 9 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
- Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-10 terminal 55 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
- Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 25 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 9), C-10 (terminal 55), C-12 (terminal 25) and ground.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-106 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-106 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 9), C-10 (terminal 55), C-12 (terminal 25) and ground in good condition?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
- STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING , and then go to Step 5.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 6. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13, C-12.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
- Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 17 and ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
- Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 21 and ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: Go to Step 7.
- STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 17) or multivision display connector C-12 (terminal 21).
- Check the power supply lines (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-106 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-106 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 17) or multivision display connector C-12 (terminal 21) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- Check the power supply lines (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
- STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signal of ACC relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.ACC SWITCH REFERENCE CHART
Item No. Item name Normal conditions Item 288 ACC switch ON OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 9.
- NO: Refer to INPUT SIGNAL PROCEDURES .
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
- STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 10. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
- Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 14 and ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 12.
- NO: Go to Step 11.
- STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 12.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 12. Retest the system
Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- NO: Replace the multivision display.