LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> Lancer Evolution MR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (MITSUBISHI Multi-Communication System (MMCS) - Lancer Evolution) >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 1: No Navigation Screen Is Displayed >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure 1: No Navigation Screen Is Displayed: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13 in good condition? 

  2. STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector. Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13. 
    1. Disconnect multivision display connectors C-10, C-12, C-13, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 9 and ground.

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Multivision Display Connector C-13 Terminal 9 & Ground
      G07680700Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-10 terminal 55 and ground.

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Multivision Display Connector C-10 Terminal 55 & Ground
      G07667287Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 25 and ground.

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Multivision Display Connector C-12 Terminal 25 & Ground
      G07680701Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 4.
    • NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 9), C-10 (terminal 55), C-12 (terminal 25) and ground. 
    • Check the ground wires for open circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-106 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-106 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 9), C-10 (terminal 55), C-12 (terminal 25) and ground in good condition? 

    • YES:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  4. STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    • YES:  Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING , and then go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition? 

  6. STEP 6. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13, C-12. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 17 and ground.

      OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). 

      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Multivision Display Connector C-13 Terminal 17 & Ground
      G07680702Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 21 and ground.

      OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). 

      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Multivision Display Connector C-12 Terminal 21 & Ground
      G07680703Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 8.
    • NO:  Go to Step 7.
  7. STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 17) or multivision display connector C-12 (terminal 21). 
    • Check the power supply lines (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-106 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-106 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

      Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 17) or multivision display connector C-12 (terminal 21) in good condition? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 8.
      • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  8. STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. 

    Check the input signal of ACC relay.

    • Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
      ACC SWITCH REFERENCE CHART

      Item No. Item name Normal conditions
      Item 288 ACC switch ON

      OK: Normal condition is displayed. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  9. STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition? 

  10. STEP 10. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 14 and ground.

      OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). 

      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Multivision Display Connector C-13 Terminal 14 & Ground
      G07680704Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 12.
    • NO:  Go to Step 11.
  11. STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9). 
    • Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 12.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  12. STEP 12. Retest the system 

    Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.

    Q: Is the check result normal?