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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> Lancer Evolution MR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (MITSUBISHI Multi-Communication System (MMCS) - Lancer Evolution) >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 5: The Screen Is Not Normal In The Navigation Mode (The Own Vehicle Mark Is Dislocated) >> Diagnosis
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Inspection Procedure 5: The Screen Is Not Normal In The Navigation Mode (The Own Vehicle Mark Is Dislocated): Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Confirmation in MMCS service mode 

    Check the items below in the MMCS service mode. (Refer to PRECAUTIONS ON SERVICING MMCS  .)

    • Perform "Network/Connect Line Check" in the MMCS service mode to check that the communication and wire connection with the GPS are in good condition.
    • Perform "Vehicle Signal Check", and then check the status of the vehicle speed signal.
    • Perform "Sensor Check", and then check the status of the vehicle speed sensor and the gyro sensor.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES (OK for all) :  Go to  Step 6.
    • NO < GPS is not OK > :  Go to Step 2.
    • NO < The vehicle speed sensor is not OK, or vehicle speed pulse does not increase after starting from a standstill > :  Go to  Step 3.
    • NO < Gyro sensor is not OK > :  Go to  Step 6.
  2. STEP 2. GPS reception check 
    1. Start the multivision display.
    2. Press the [INFO] button.
    3. Select [Vehicle Position].
    4. Check if the GPS signals are received.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the speedometer. 

    Check whether the speedometer works normally.

    Q: Does the speedometer work normally? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  4. STEP 4. Check combination meter connector C-04 and multivision display connector C-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is combination meter connector C-04 and multivision display connector C-13 in good condition? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 20) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 13). 
    • Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 20) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 13) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 6.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  6. STEP 6. Retest the system. 

    Drive the vehicle for some time with the GPS signals being received, and check if the own vehicle mark is dislocated.

    Q: Is the check result normal?