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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> Lancer SE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Lancer >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures - SRS-Ecu >> DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals); DTC B1B0F: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals); DTC B1B0F: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION:

    To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G08295175Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-122 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-16. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pressing the part A in the illustration of the C-122 SRS-ECU harness side connector, turn the lock lever toward the arrow direction to release the lock lever. Then, disconnect the connector and reconnect it.
      Fig 2: Turning Lock Lever
      G05384659Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Disconnect C-16 passenger's (front) air bag module harness side connector while sliding toward the arrow direction, and then reconnect it.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting C-16 Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Harness Side Connector
      G05384704Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set as connector C-122 or C-16 was engaged improperly.
  4. STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect C-16 passenger's (front) air bag module harness side connector while sliding toward the arrow direction.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting C-16 Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Harness Side Connector
      G05384704Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION:

      Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-16 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
      Fig 5: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector C-16
      G05384705Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION:

      Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B0B. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC B1B0F because the first side terminal is isolated.

    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-122. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the illustration of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-122 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 6: Turning Lock Lever
      G05384659Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING:

      To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-16 to short the squib circuit.

    3. Disconnect C-16 passenger's (front) air bag module harness side connector while sliding toward the arrow direction.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting C-16 Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Harness Side Connector
      G05384704Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION:

      Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 7 and 8 < 1st squib > or 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 8: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 7 And 8 (1st Squib)
      G05384734Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 9: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 11 And 12 (2nd Squib)
      G05384735Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Check for continuity between C-122 harness side connector terminals 7 and 8 < 1st squib > or 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >.

      It should be open circuit.

      Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between C-122 Harness Side Connector Terminals 7 And 8 (1st Squib)
      G05384736Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between C-122 Harness Side Connector Terminals 11 And 12 (2nd Squib)
      G05384737Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is it open circuit? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to  Step 7.
    • NO:  Go to Step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between the harness wire and wire. 
    • SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No. 7 and 8) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-16 (terminal No. 2 and 1) < 1st squib >.
    • SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No. 11 and 12) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-16 (terminal No. 4 and 3) < 2nd squib >.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-16. Then go to Step 7.
  7. STEP 7. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete.