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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> Lancer SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 18 (Wireless Control Module (WCM) - Lancer Evolution) >> Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 8: The Trunk Is Not Opened When The Keyless Entry Transmitter "TRUNK" Button Is Operated >> Diagnosis
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Inspection Procedure 8: The Trunk Is Not Opened When The Keyless Entry Transmitter "TRUNK" Button Is Operated: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the operation of the keyless entry system. 

    Operate the transmitter and check that all doors lock and unlock.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: "KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM DOES NOT WORK"  .
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check for diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION:

    To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check whether the WCM related DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Diagnose the WCM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G05373979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check trunk lid latch connector F-19 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is trunk lid latch connector F-19 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
  4. STEP 4. Check the trunk lid latch assembly. 

    Remove the trunk lid latch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    BATTERY CONNECTION CHART

    Lever position Battery connection Lever operation
    At the "LOCK" position
    • Connect terminal No. 2 and the negative battery terminal.
    • Connect terminal No. 3 and the positive battery terminal.
    The lever moves from the "LOCK" position to the "UNLOCK" position.
    Fig 2: Checking Trunk Lid Latch Actuator
    G05384342Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the trunk lid latch normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the trunk lid latch assembly.
  5. STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid latch. Measure the resistance at trunk lid latch connector F-19. 
    1. Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F-19 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
      • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
      • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminal 2 And Ground
        G05395315Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  7.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal 2) and ground. 
    • Check the ground wires for open circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector F-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-27 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition? 

    1. YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener function works normally.
  7. STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-19 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1). 
    • Check the input/output line for open or short circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-17, F-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors D-17, F-27 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 8.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener function works normally.
  8. STEP 8. Retest the system. 

    Check if the keyless entry system (trunk lid open) works normally.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
    2. NO:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the keyless ID. Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE  .