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DTC U1109: Column SW LIN Timeout: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-317 and column switch connector C-212 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-317 and column switch connector C-212 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
  2. STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the column switch. Measure the resistance at column switch connector C-212. 
    1. Disconnect column switch connector C-212 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the resistance value between column switch connector C-212 terminal 4 and ground.
      • The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Value Between Column Switch Connector C-212 Terminal 4 & Ground
      G06678608Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    • YES:  Go to Step  4.
    • NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-212 (terminal 4) and the ground. 
    • Check the ground wires for open circuit.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-212 (terminal 4) and the ground in good condition? 

    • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  4. STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the column switch. Measure the voltage at column switch connector C-212. 
    1. Disconnect column switch connector C-212 measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between column switch connector C-212 terminal 1 and ground.
      • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Column Switch Connector C-212 Terminal 1 & Ground
      G06678609Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    • YES:  Go to Step  6.
    • NO:  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 10) and column switch connector C-212 (terminal 1). 
    • Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 10) and column switch connector C-212 (terminal 1) in good condition? 

    • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and column switch connector C-212 (terminal 3). 

    Check the communication lines for open circuit.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and column switch connector C-212 (terminal 3) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  7. STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    CAUTION:

    To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Erase the DTC.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    4. Check if the DTC is set.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    • YES:  Replace the lighting switch.
    • NO:  A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the column switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
      Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G05373979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.