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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> Outlander ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures < SRS-Ecu > >> DTC B1B02: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open); DTC B1B06: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1B02: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open); DTC B1B06: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 2.
      • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS .
        Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
        G05395091Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 3.
      • NO:  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
        Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
        G05395091Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of the driver' s air bag module connector C-205 in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 3: Sliding Outer Housing Of Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-205
      G07044364Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 4: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Clock Spring Side Air Bag Module Connector C-205
      G05433540Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

      Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  4. STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 5: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Clock Spring Harness Side Connector C-207
      G05433541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No. 3 and 4 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 1 and 2 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

      Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the harness for open circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-28 and the clock spring connector C-207. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the illustration of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 6: Releasing Lock Lever
      G07035559Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short the squib circuit.
    3. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 < 1st squib > or 9, 10 < 2nd squib > and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 7: Inserting Cable Tie Between 1st Squib Or 2nd Squib Terminals And Short Spring
      G05433543Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-207 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between the following terminals: It should be less than 2 ohms.
      Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-28 Terminals And Clock Spring Connector C-207 Terminals (1st Squib)
      G05433569Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      < 1st squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No. 5) and the clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No. 4)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No. 6) and the clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No. 3)

      < 2nd squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No. 9) and the clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No. 1)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No. 10) and the clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No. 2)
        Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-28 Terminals And Clock Spring Connector C-207 Terminals (2nd Squib)
        G05433570Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      Q: Does continuity exist? 

      • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B02 < 1st squib > or B1B06 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  . Then go to Step 6.
      • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 and clock spring connector C-207. Then go to Step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1B02 < 1st squib > or B1B06 < 2nd squib > set? 

      • YES:  Return to Step  1.
      • NO:  The procedure is complete.
        Fig 10: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
        G05395091Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.