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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> RVR ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1402: Driver's Air Bag Module (1ST Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground); DTC B1482: Driver's Air Bag Module (2ND Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1402: Driver's Air Bag Module (1ST Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground); DTC B1482: Driver's Air Bag Module (2ND Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground): Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 2.
      • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS .
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 1: Pulling Out Locking Button
      G07049397Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown in the illustration.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1402. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1482 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
      Fig 2: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
      G07049398Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  4. STEP 4. Check the clock spring. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-313.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of C-313 harness side connector (terminal No. 3 and 4 < 1st squib > or (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 2nd squib >.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      Fig 3: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
      G07049408Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1402. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1482 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

      Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the driver's air bag module circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-126. 
    1. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the illustration of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Releasing Lock Lever
      G07049391Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-313 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-313.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 < 1st squib > or 9, 10 < 2nd squib > and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 5: Identifying Cable Tie (1st Squib)
      G07049392Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Identifying Cable Tie (2nd Squib)
      G07049393Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Check for continuity between C-126 harness side connector terminals 5 and 6 < 1st squib > or 3 and 4 < 2nd squib > and body ground.

      It should be open circuit.

      Q: Is it open circuit? 

      • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1402 < 1st squib > or B1482 < 2nd squib > sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  . Go to Step  7.
      • NO:  Go to Step 6.
        Fig 7: Checking For Continuity Between C-126 Harness Side Connector Terminals 5 And 6
        G07049412Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
        Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between C-126 Harness Side Connector Terminals 3 And 4
        G07049413Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between the following connector. 
    • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No. 5 and 6) and clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No. 3 and 4) < 1st squib >.
    • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No. 3 and 4) and clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No. 1 and 2) < 2nd squib >.

      Q: Is the check result normal? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 7.
      • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-126 and clock spring connector C-313. Then go to Step 7.
  7. STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1402 < 1st squib > or B1482 < 2nd squib > set? 

      • YES:  Return to Step  1.
      • NO:  The procedure is complete.