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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2013 >> RVR ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1ST Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open); DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2ND Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1ST Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open); DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2ND Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open): Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

      • YES:  Go to Step 2.
      • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS .
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Slide the outer housing of harness side connector in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the C-114 harness side connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector
      G07049438Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 2: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector C-114
      G07049430Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-114 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1411. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1491 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

      Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  4. STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-126 and the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the illustration of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Releasing Lock Lever
      G07049391Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114 to short the squib circuit.
    3. Slide the outer housing of harness side connector in the arrow direction shown in the illustration, and disconnect the C-114 harness side connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector
      G07049428Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 7 and 8 < 1st squib > or 9 and 10 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 5: Identifying Cable Tie (1st Squib)
      G07049433Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Identifying Cable Tie (2nd Squib)
      G07049434Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-114 harness side connector front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

      < 1st squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No. 7) and the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114 (terminal No. 2)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No. 8) and the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114 (terminal No. 1)
        Fig 7: Checking For Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector Terminals And Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-114 Terminals
        G07049444Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      < 2nd squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No. 11) and the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114 (terminal No. 4)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No. 12) and the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114 (terminal No. 3)
        Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-126 Terminal No. 11 And Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-114 Terminal No. 4
        G07049445Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      Q: Does continuity exist? 

      • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  . Then go to Step 5.
      • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-126 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-114. Then go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set? 

      • YES:  Return to Step  1.
      • NO:  The procedure is complete.