DTC U0155: Meter CAN timeout: Diagnosis
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Mitsubishi Outlander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus line CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS < ).
- STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code
Check again if the DTC is stored in the combination meter.
Q: Is the DTC stored?
- YES: Troubleshoot the combination meter (Refer to DISPLAY ITEM LIST ), and then go to Step 3.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the A/C diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the DTC No. U0155 stored in A/C-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC stored?
- YES: Go to Step 4
- NO: Go to Step 5
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored in the CAN box unit.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is stored.
Q: Is the DTC stored?
- YES: Replace the combination meter.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line between the CAN box unit and the combination meter. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .)
- STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored in the CAN box unit.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
- Check if DTC is stored.
Q: Is the DTC stored?
- YES: Replace the CAN box unit.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line between the CAN box unit and the combination meter. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .)