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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2014 >> Lancer Evolution GSR >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Keyless Operation System (Kos) - With Diagnostics - Lancer Evolution >> Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B2402: STL unit comm. (system ID); DTC B2403: STL unit comm. (CRC); DTC B2404: STL unit comm. (function code); DTC B2405: STL unit comm. (rolling code); DTC B2406: STL unit comm. (PTC operate); DTC B2407: STL unit comm. (EEPROM); DTC B2408: STL unit comm. (solenoid) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B2402: STL unit comm. (system ID); DTC B2403: STL unit comm. (CRC); DTC B2404: STL unit comm. (function code); DTC B2405: STL unit comm. (rolling code); DTC B2406: STL unit comm. (PTC operate); DTC B2407: STL unit comm. (EEPROM); DTC B2408: STL unit comm. (solenoid): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G09651304Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code check 

    Q: Is DTC No. B2402 set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 6
  3. STEP 3. Check exchange of KOS-ECU 

    Check whether the KOS-ECU was exchanged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 6
  4. STEP 4. Check exchange of steering lock unit 

    Check whether the steering lock unit was exchanged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 6
    2. NO:  Go to Step 5
  5. STEP 5. Check registered of steering lock unit 

    Check whether KOS-ID was registered to the steering lock unit.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6
    2. NO:  Check registration flow chart and register the ID codes (Refer to ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE MANUAL - ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGEMENT TABLE ). Then go to  Step 10.
  6. STEP 6. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-ECU connector C-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is the key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-ECU connector C-05 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 7.
    2. NO:  Repair the defective connector.
  7. STEP 7. Wiring harness check between C-211 key reminder switch connector and C-05 KOS-ECU connector for open circuit. 
    1. Disconnect C-211 key reminder switch connector and C-05 KOS-ECU connector.
    2. Measure at the connector side of C-211 key reminder switch connector and C-05 KOS-ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      • C-211 key reminder switch connector terminal No. 9 - C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 5.
        Fig 2: Checking Resistance Between Connector Terminal 9 And 5
        G09651305Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      • C-211 key reminder switch connector terminal No. 12 - C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 4.
        Fig 3: Checking Resistance Between Connector Terminal 12 And 4
        G09651306Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

        OK: Continuity exists (2Ω or less) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 8.
    2. NO (C-211 key reminder switch connector terminal No. 9 - C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 5.):  An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector terminal No. 9 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 5. Repair the wiring harness.
    3. NO (C-211 key reminder switch connector terminal No. 12 - C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 4.):  An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector terminal No. 12 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 4. Repair the wiring harness.
  8. STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal Nos. 9, 12) and the ground for short circuit. 
    1. Disconnect C-211 key reminder switch connector, and check the wiring harness.
    2. Check the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 9) and ground.

      OK: No Continuity 

      Fig 4: Checking Wiring Harness Between C-211 Key Reminder Switch Connector Terminal 9 And Ground
      G09651307Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Check the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 12) and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Wiring Harness Between C-211 Key Reminder Switch Connector Terminal 12 And Ground
      G09651308Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: No Continuity 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 9, 12) and the ground in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 9.
    2. NO (key reminder switch connector C-211 terminal No. 9 - ground.):  Repair the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 9) and the ground.
    3. NO (key reminder switch connector C-211 terminal No. 12 - ground.):  Repair the wiring harness C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 12) and the ground.
  9. STEP 9. Replace the key reminder switch, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset. 
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE MANUAL - ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGEMENT TABLE ).
    2. NO:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
  10. STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset. 
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE MANUAL - ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGEMENT TABLE ).
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete.