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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2014 >> Lancer Evolution GSR >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - With Diagnostics - Lancer Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures < SRS-Ecu > >> DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals); DTC B1B0F: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals); DTC B1B0F: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    • YES:  Go to STEP 2 below.
    • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
      G09651854Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-37 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-37 and C-14 and then reconnect them.
      • While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
      • After disconnecting the connector while sliding the C-14 harness side connector to the direction of the arrow, connect the connector again.
    3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting C-37 SRS-ECU Connector
      G09651855Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Go to STEP 4 below.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set as connector C-37 or C-14 was engaged improperly.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting C-14 Wiring Harness Side Connector
      G09651856Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the connector while sliding the C-14 wiring harness side connector to the direction of the arrow.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting C-14 Wiring Harness Side Connector
      G09651857Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-14 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      Fig 5: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector C-14 (Terminal No. 1 And 2)
      G09651858Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B0B. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC B1B0F because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-37. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 6: Disconnecting C-37 SRS-ECU Connector
      G09651859Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14 to short the squib circuit.
    3. Disconnect the connector while sliding the C-14 wiring harness side connector to the direction of the arrow.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting C-14 Wiring Harness Side Connector
      G09651860Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 7 and 8 < 1st squib > or 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 8: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 7 And 8 And Short Spring (1st Squib)
      G09651861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 9: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 11 And 12 And Short Spring (2nd Squib)
      G09651862Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Check for continuity between C-37 harness side connector terminals 7 and 8 < 1st squib > or 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Is it open circuit? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to  Step 7.
    • NO:  Go to STEP 6 below.
      Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between C-37 Harness Side Connector Terminals 7 And 8 (1st Squib)
      G09651863Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between C-37 Harness Side Connector Terminals 11 And 12 (2nd Squib)
      G09651864Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between the harness wire and wire. 
    • SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No. 7 and 8) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14 (terminal No. 2 and 1) < 1st squib >.
    • SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No. 11 and 12) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14 (terminal No. 4 and 3) < 2nd squib >.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to STEP 7 below.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-37 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-14. Then go to STEP 7 below.
  7. STEP 7. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1B0B < 1st squib > or B1B0F < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete.