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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2014 >> Outlander ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Ignition Switch/Steering Lock >> Ignition Switch - Vehicles Without Keyless Operation System >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 3: Even When The Selector Lever Is In The P Position, The Ignition Switch Cannot Be Turned To The LOCK (OFF) Position./When The Selector Lever Is In Other Than The P Position, The Ignition Switch Can Be Turned To The LOCK (OFF) Position >> Diagnosis
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Inspection Procedure 3: Even When The Selector Lever Is In The P Position, The Ignition Switch Cannot Be Turned To The LOCK (OFF) Position./When The Selector Lever Is In Other Than The P Position, The Ignition Switch Can Be Turned To The LOCK (OFF) Position: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check data list. 
    • Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position, and check the ETACS-ECU service data.
      Item No. Item name Normal condition
      Item 288 ACC switch ON

      OK: Normal conditions are displayed for item. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  2. STEP 2. Voltage measurement at selector lever assembly connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from "ACC" position.
    3. Check the voltage between the selector lever assembly connector (power supply terminal) and ground.

      OK: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step  4.
    • NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ACC1 line between selector lever assembly connector and ETACS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  4. STEP 4. Resistance measurement at selector lever assembly connector. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Measure the resistance between the selector lever assembly connector (ground terminal) and ground.

      OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step  6.
    • NO:  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Check of open circuit in ground line between selector lever assembly connector and ground. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  6. STEP 6. Check of steering lock solenoid. 

    Refer to STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  Replace the steering lock solenoid.
  7. STEP 7. Resistance measurement at steering lock solenoid connector. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Measure the resistance between the steering lock solenoid connector (ground terminal) and ground.

      OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step  9.
    • NO:  Go to Step 8.
  8. STEP 8. Check of open circuit in ground line between steering lock solenoid connector and ground. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  9. STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in signal line between selector lever assembly connector and steering lock solenoid connector. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 10.
    • NO:  Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
  10. STEP 10. Retest the system 

    Check that the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (OFF) position when the selector lever is in the P position. Or, check that the ignition switch cannot be turned to the LOCK (OFF) position when the selector lever is in other than the P position.

    Q: Is the check result normal?