Inspection Procedure 3: Even When The Selector Lever Is In The P Position, The Ignition Switch Cannot Be Turned To The LOCK (OFF) Position./When The Selector Lever Is In Other Than The P Position, The Ignition Switch Can Be Turned To The LOCK (OFF) Position: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check data list.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position, and check the ETACS-ECU service data.
Item No. Item name Normal condition Item 288 ACC switch ON OK: Normal conditions are displayed for item.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: THE IGNITION SWITCH (ACC) SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED .
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position, and check the ETACS-ECU service data.
- STEP 2. Voltage measurement at selector lever assembly connector
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch from "ACC" position.
- Check the voltage between the selector lever assembly connector (power supply terminal) and ground.
OK: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ACC1 line between selector lever assembly connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 4. Resistance measurement at selector lever assembly connector.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the selector lever assembly connector (ground terminal) and ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Check of open circuit in ground line between selector lever assembly connector and ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 6. Check of steering lock solenoid.
Refer to STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY .
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Replace the steering lock solenoid.
- STEP 7. Resistance measurement at steering lock solenoid connector.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the steering lock solenoid connector (ground terminal) and ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 9.
- NO: Go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Check of open circuit in ground line between steering lock solenoid connector and ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in signal line between selector lever assembly connector and steering lock solenoid connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 10. Retest the system
Check that the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (OFF) position when the selector lever is in the P position. Or, check that the ignition switch cannot be turned to the LOCK (OFF) position when the selector lever is in other than the P position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: Replace the selector lever assembly.