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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2014 >> RVR ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - With Diagnostics >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Squib Circuit Open); DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit Open) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Squib Circuit Open); DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit Open): Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is stored.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is stored.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC stored? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 1: Pulling Out Locking Button Of Wiring Harness Side Connector
      G09671286Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      Fig 2: Identifying Special Tool Resistor Harness Probe MB991865 And MB991866
      G09671287Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is stored when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1481 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is stored when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC stored? 

  4. STEP 4. Check the clock spring. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-313.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of C-313 harness side connector (terminal No.3 and 4 < 1st squib > or terminal No.1 and 2 < 2nd squib >).
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      Fig 3: Identifying Special Tool MB991865 And MB991866
      G09671288Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is stored when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1481 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is stored when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC stored? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the harness for open circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-126 and the clock spring connector C-313. 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Turning Lock Lever
      G09671289Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-313 to short the squib circuit.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 < 1st squib > or 3, 4 < 2nd squib > and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 5: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 5, 6 (1st Squib)
      G09671290Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 3, 4 (2nd Squib)
      G09671291Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-313 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
      Fig 7: Checking 1st Squib Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-126 And Clock Spring Connector C-313
      G09671292Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      < 1st squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.5) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.3)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.6) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.4)

      < 2nd squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.3) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.1)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.4) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.2)
    Fig 8: Checking 2nd Squib Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-126 And Clock Spring Connector C-313
    G09671293Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > is stored, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to Step 6.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-126 and clock spring connector C-313 Then go to Step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is stored.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is stored.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > stored? 

    • YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete.