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DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 1: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by ETACS-ECU: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS  .

    Q: Are data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to Step 2.

    NO  : Repair the damaged parts.

  2. STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for open circuit. 
    CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS  .
    1. Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
    2. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 5) < CAN_H >
      Fig 1: Checking Wiring Harness Between Data Link And ETACS-ECU Connector C-301 Terminals (CAN H)
      G05395544Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less) 

    3. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 4) < CAN_L >
      Fig 2: Checking Wiring Harness Between Data Link And ETACS-ECU Connector C-301 Terminals 4 (CAN L)
      G05395545Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less) 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to Step 3.

    NO  : Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.

  3. STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for a short to ground. Measure the resistance at data link connector C-40. 
    CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS  .
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS  .
    CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS  .
    1. Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of data link connector C-40.
    2. Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal 6 and body ground. < CAN_H >
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Data Link Connector Terminal 6 And Body Ground (CAN H)
      G05395546Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: 1 kilo ohm or more 

    3. Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal 14 and body ground. < CAN_L >
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Data Link Connector Terminal 14 And Body Ground (CAN L)
      G05395547Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: 1 kilo ohm or more 

    Q: Do all the resistances measure 1 kilo ohm or more? 

    YES  : Go to Step 4.

    NO  : Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.

  4. STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at data link connector C-40. 
    1. Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of data link connector C-40.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between data link connector terminal 6 and body ground. < CAN_H >
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Data Link Connector Terminal 6 And Body Ground (CAN H)
      G05395548Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: 5 volts or less 

    4. Measure the voltage between data link connector terminal 14 and body ground. < CAN_L >
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Data Link Connector Terminal 14 And Body Ground (CAN L)
      G05395549Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: 5 volts or less 

    Q: Do all the voltage measure 5 volts or less? 

    YES  : Go to Step 5.

    NO  : Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.

  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at data link connector C-40. 
    1. Disconnect the scan tool and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of data link connector C-40.
    2. Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal 6 and 14.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Data Link Connector Terminal 6 And 14
      G05395550Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      OK: No continuity 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 6.

    NO  : Repair the wiring harness between data link connector C-40 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.

  6. STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Fig 8: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G05395551Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    4. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the scan tool screen is as shown in the illustration.
    5. Fig 9: Checking Scan Tool Screen While Diagnose CAN Bus Lines (M/T)
      G05395552Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 10: Checking Scan Tool Screen While Diagnose CAN Bus Lines (TC-SST)
      G05395553Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does the scan tool screen correspond to the illustration? 

    YES  : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    NO  : Replace the ETACS-ECU.