DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals): Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is stored.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC stored?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 3. Connector check: passenger's (front) air bag module, SRS-ECU.
- Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever. After disconnecting the SRS-ECU connector, connect it again.
- Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock, connect the connector again.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
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Q: Is DTC B1410 (1st squib) or B1490 (2nd squib) stored?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 (1st squib) or B1490 (2nd squib) is stored as connector was engaged improperly.
- STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
- Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
- Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
- Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
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CAUTION: Do not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened. - Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector ASQ+, ASQ- line <B1410>.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector AQ2+, AQ2- line <B1490>.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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CAUTION: Always DTC B1490 is stored when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1490 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B410 is stored when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated. - Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC stored?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module (Refer to PASSENGER'S (FRONT) AIR BAG MODULE ).
- STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
- Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To release the connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this harness side connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
- Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
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CAUTION: The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert an insulator for 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more. - Insert an insulator [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] such as cable tie between the ASQ+, ASQ- line, and then release the short spring <B1410>.
Insert an insulator [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] such as cable tie between the AQ2+, AQ2- line, and then release the short spring <B1490>.
- Take the measurements below at the harness side connector.
- Continuity between the ASQ+, ASQ- line <B1410>
OK: No continuity
- Continuity between the AQ2+, AQ2- line <B1490>
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harnesses ASQ+, ASQ- line <B1410> or AQ2+, AQ2- line <B1490> between the passenger's (front) air bag module connector and the SRS-ECU connector.
- STEP 6. Check for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is stored.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1410 (1st squib) or B1490 (2nd squib) stored?
YES: Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ).
NO: Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .