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DTC C2206: Re-Execution Of Variant Coding: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus lines. 

    Use the scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  3.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE . On completion, Go to Step  2.

  2. STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines. 

    Q: Is DTC C2206 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step  3.

    NO:  This diagnosis is complete.

  3. STEP 3. Use scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to check the other DTC is set. 

    Check if DTC C1707 is also set simultaneously.

    Q: Is the DTC C1707 set? 

    YES:  Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC C1707 (Refer to DTC C1707: Implausible coding data ).

    NO:  Go to Step  4.

  4. STEP 4. Use scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to check the DTC of other systems. 

    Check that the ETACS system sets a DTC.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Follow the relevant DTC procedure (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ). Then Go to Step  6.

    NO:  Go to Step  5.

  5. STEP 5. Check the ETACS-ECU coding data. 

    Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check if any abnormality is present to the coding data which are stored in the ETACS-ECU (Refer to CODING LIST ).

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  6.

    NO:  Replace ETACS-ECU (Refer to ETACS-ECU ). Then Go to Step  6.

  6. STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is set again. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the set DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

    Q: Is DTC C2206 set? 

    YES:  Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ).

    NO:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).