DTC C1707: Implausible Coding Data: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) "
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line. (Refer to EXPLANATION ABOUT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) other system diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES: Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO: Go to Step 3
- STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check if there is the engine-related, T/M-related, ASC-related abnormality to the coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU (Refer to CODING LIST ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4
NO: Repair the coding data or replace ETACS-ECU.
- STEP 4. Check the part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to ETACS-ECU ).
- STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No. C1707 set?
YES: Replace the ACC-ECU (Refer to ACC-ECU ).
NO: Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).