Probable Causes
- Malfunction of CAN bus line
- Malfunction of the TCU
- Malfunction of the KOS & OSS-ECU
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the other system DTC.
Check if DTC is set in the TCU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform troubleshooting for the TCU (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the other system DTC.
Check if DTC U1168 is set in the ETACS.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck if the DTC is set in the KOS & OSS-ECU.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "OFF" to "ON."
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the TCU (Refer to MITSUBISHI CONNECT Safeguard & Remote Services - TCU ).
NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the TCU and the KOS & OSS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "OFF" to "ON."
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace KOS & OSS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ).
NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the TCU and the KOS & OSS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).