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DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 32: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By BSW-ECU (Master). <Vehicles With Blind Spot Warning (BSW) (With Lane Change Assist) System>: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Connector check: gateway-ECU connector and BSW-ECU (master) connector. 
    CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector. Replace the connector as necessary.

  2. STEP 2. Resistance measurement at gateway-ECU connector and BSW-ECU (master) connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Disconnect the gateway-ECU connector and the BSW-ECU (master) connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
      CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative auxiliary battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    3. Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
    4. Continuity between gateway-ECU connector terminal No. 6 and BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal No. 4

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    5. Continuity between gateway-ECU connector terminal No. 5 and BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal No. 9

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  <All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step  3.

    NO:  <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair the intermediate connectors C-147 and D-16, or wiring harness between gateway-ECU connector and the BSW-ECU (master) connector.

  3. STEP 3. Resistance measurement at gateway-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Remove the gateway-ECU, and measure at the equipment side.
    2. Resistance at gateway-ECU connector terminal Nos.3 and 2

      OK: 120 ± 20 ohms 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  <Within 120 ± 20 ohms> Go to Step  4.

    NO:  <Not within 120 ± 20 ohms> Replace the gateway-ECU.

  4. STEP 4. Resistance measurement at BSW-ECU (master) connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Remove the BSW-ECU (master), and measure at the equipment side.
    2. Resistance at BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal Nos. 6 and 5

      OK: 120 ± 20 ohms 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  <Within 120 ± 20 ohms> The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    NO:  <Not within 120 ± 20 ohms> Replace the BSW-ECU (master).