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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2018 >> Eclipse Cross SE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Ignition Switch/Steering Lock >> Ignition Switch - Vehicles Without Keyless Operation System >> Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Even When The Selector Lever Is In The P Position, The Ignition Switch Cannot Be Turned To The "LOCK" (OFF) Position./When The Selector Lever Is In Other Than The P Position, The Ignition Switch Can Be Turned To The "LOCK" (OFF) Position >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Even When The Selector Lever Is In The P Position, The Ignition Switch Cannot Be Turned To The "LOCK" (OFF) Position./When The Selector Lever Is In Other Than The P Position, The Ignition Switch Can Be Turned To The "LOCK" (OFF) Position: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check data list. 

    Check the ETACS-ECU data list.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
    1. Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.
      Item No. Item name Normal condition
      111 ACC switch ON

      OK: Normal condition is displayed. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 "THE IGNITION SWITCH (ACC) SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED" .

  2. STEP 2. Voltage measurement at selector lever assembly connector. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from "ACC" position.
    3. Check the voltage between the selector lever assembly connector (power supply terminal) and body ground.

      OK: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  4.

    NO:  Go to Step  3.

  3. STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ACC1 line between selector lever assembly connector and ETACS-ECU connector. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    NO:  Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

  4. STEP 4. Resistance measurement at selector lever assembly connector. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Measure the resistance between the selector lever assembly connector (ground terminal) and body ground.

      OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  6.

    NO:  Go to Step  5.

  5. STEP 5. Check of open circuit in ground line between selector lever assembly connector and body ground. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    NO:  Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

  6. STEP 6. Key interlock solenoid check. 

    Refer to STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  7.

    NO:  Replace the key interlock solenoid.

  7. STEP 7. Resistance measurement at key interlock solenoid connector. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Measure the resistance between the key interlock solenoid connector (ground terminal) and body ground.

      OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  9.

    NO:  Go to Step  8.

  8. STEP 8. Check of open circuit in ground line between key interlock solenoid connector and body ground. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    NO:  Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

  9. STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in signal line between selector lever assembly connector and key interlock solenoid connector. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  10.

    NO:  Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

  10. STEP 10. Retest the system. 

    Check that the ignition switch can be turned to the "LOCK" (OFF) position when the selector lever is in the P position. Or, check that the ignition switch cannot be turned to the "LOCK" (OFF) position when the selector lever is in other than the P position.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    NO:  Replace the selector lever assembly.