INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Even When The Selector Lever Is In The P Position, The Ignition Switch Cannot Be Turned To The "LOCK" (OFF) Position./When The Selector Lever Is In Other Than The P Position, The Ignition Switch Can Be Turned To The "LOCK" (OFF) Position: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check data list.
Check the ETACS-ECU data list.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.
Item No. Item name Normal condition 111 ACC switch ON OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 "THE IGNITION SWITCH (ACC) SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED" .
- STEP 2. Voltage measurement at selector lever assembly connector.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch from "ACC" position.
- Check the voltage between the selector lever assembly connector (power supply terminal) and body ground.
OK: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ACC1 line between selector lever assembly connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 4. Resistance measurement at selector lever assembly connector.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the selector lever assembly connector (ground terminal) and body ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Check of open circuit in ground line between selector lever assembly connector and body ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 6. Key interlock solenoid check.
Refer to STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY .
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the key interlock solenoid.
- STEP 7. Resistance measurement at key interlock solenoid connector.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the key interlock solenoid connector (ground terminal) and body ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Check of open circuit in ground line between key interlock solenoid connector and body ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in signal line between selector lever assembly connector and key interlock solenoid connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 10. Retest the system.
Check that the ignition switch can be turned to the "LOCK" (OFF) position when the selector lever is in the P position. Or, check that the ignition switch cannot be turned to the "LOCK" (OFF) position when the selector lever is in other than the P position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO: Replace the selector lever assembly.