Diagnostic Procedure
- STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnostics
Use Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ). On completion, go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the AWC-ECU connector
- Disconnect the AWC-ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the AWC-ECU wiring harness side connector terminals 4WDF, IG16 (Ignition switch "ON") and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 3. Resistance measurement at the AWC-ECU connector
- Disconnect the AWC-ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between the AWC-ECU wiring harness side connector terminals No. GND1 and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 4. Retest the system.
Q: Does the malfunction occur again?
YES: Replace AWC-ECU (Refer to AWC-ECU <VEHICLES WITH S-AWC> ). Then go to Step 5.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 5. Retest the system.
Q: Does the malfunction occur again?
YES: Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.