DTC C1707: Implausible Coding Data: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line (Refer to EXPLANATION ABOUT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. ETACS-ECU coding data check.
Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check if there is the FCM type, ACC type abnormality to the coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU.
OK:
FCM type: Type 1
ACC type <Vehicles for Canada>: Type 3
ACC type <Vehicles for USA>: Type 5
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the coding data or replace ETACS-ECU.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Q: Is DTC C1707 set?
YES : Replace the ACC/FCM-ECU (Refer to ACC/FCM-ECU ).
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).