DTC C1707: Implausible Coding Data: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ). On completion, go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines.
Q: Is DTC C1707 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check other system DTC.
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to check whether any coding-related DTC is set by ETACS-ECU or ECM.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC.
NO : Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU.
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ).
- STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to ETACS-ECU ).
- STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU.
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to ETACS-ECU ).
- STEP 7. ECM coding data check.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the ECM (Refer to ECM ).
- STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C1707 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ).
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).