DTC C2206: Re-Execution Of Variant Coding: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check DTC of other system.
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to check that the vehicles information-related DTC is set in the ETACS-ECU (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
- STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. ETACS-ECU variant coding.
Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU. Refer to DTC C2206 RE-EXECUTION OF VARIANT CODING .
Q: Does variant coding succeed?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to ETACS-ECU ).
- STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is set again.
- Erase the DTC.
- Ignition switch "LOCK" (OFF)
- Ignition switch "ON"
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ).
NO : This diagnosis is complete.