Inspection Procedure 1: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Communicate With Electric Power Steering System <Ecu Power Supply Circuit System Check>: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
- Erase the DTC.
- Engine start
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC C1541 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
- STEP 3. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU connector (+BB, GND terminal)
- Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
- Engine start
- Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU connector (+B terminal) and the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal) or body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check the fusible link.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the fusible link.
- STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in +B line between fusible link and EPS-ECU connector NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU connector (IG1, GND terminal)
- Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
- Engine start
- Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal) or body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
- STEP 7. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in IG1 line between EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check joint connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 8. Resistance measurement at the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal).
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Resistance between the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal) and body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Check of open circuit in GND line between EPS-ECU connector and body ground. NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 10. Retest the system
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
NO : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to TIE ROD END BALL JOINT DUST COVER REPLACEMENT ).