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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2019 >> Eclipse Cross SP >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Controller Area Network (Can) - (With Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis <Can> >> Can Bus Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Item 10: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By Occupant Classification-Ecu >> Diagnosis
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Diagnostic Item 10: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By Occupant Classification-Ecu: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Connector check: joint connector (CAN1) and occupant classification-ECU connector 
    CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details Refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .

    When checking the joint connector, ensure that its wiring harness side and its short pins are not damaged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 2.

    NO  : Repair the defective connector. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

  2. STEP 2. Resistance measurement at joint connector (CAN1) and occupant classification-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details Refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
    CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details Refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
    1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) and the occupant classification-ECU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
      CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details Refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
    3. Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
    4. Continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminal No. 3 and occupant classification-ECU connector terminal No. 12

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    5. Continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminal No. 14 and occupant classification-ECU connector terminal No. 14

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details Refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : <All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step 3.

    NO  : <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair front seat assembly (passenger's side) connector D-518, or the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) and the occupant classification-ECU connector.

  3. STEP 3. Resistance measurement at occupant classification-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details Refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
    1. Remove the occupant classification-ECU, and measure at the equipment side.
    2. Resistance between occupant classification-ECU connector terminal Nos.12 and 14

      OK: 1 kΩ or more 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Power supply to the occupant classification-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the occupant classification-ECU. Refer to SYMPTOM CHART .

    NO  : Replace the occupant classification-ECU.