DTC C1707: Implausible coding data: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnostics CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ABS WARNING LIGHT, ASC WARNING/OPERATION LIGHT, BRAKE WARNING LIGHT AND BRAKE AUTO HOLD INDICATOR CHECK ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to - CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ). On completion, go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC No. C1707 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.
- STEP 3. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) other system DTC
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to check whether any coding-related DTC is set in ETACS-ECU or engine control module.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC.
NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ). Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to - CODING LIST .
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to - ETACS-ECU ).
- STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to - ETACS-ECU ).
- STEP 7. Engine control module coding data check
Refer to - CODING LIST .
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the engine ECU (Refer to - ENGINE CONTROL MODULE <2.4L ENGINE>, - ENGINE CONTROL MODULE <3.0L ENGINE>, and then go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. C1707 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ). Then go to Step 9.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to - How to Use Troubleshooting/HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. C1707 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.